NSW suburb rankings
Most Expensive Suburbs in NSW
Ranked by median sale price in the 12 months to 12 Oct 2026. A suburb needs at least 10 house sales, or 10 unit sales, in that period to be ranked: 1,380 suburbs qualify for houses and 614 for units.
Updated through 12 Oct 2026.
Highest median house prices
Suburbs with at least 10 house sales in the 12 months to 12 Oct 2026. The median is the middle sale price of those sales. 1,380 suburbs qualify; the top 50 are listed.
| # | Suburb | Median house price | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bellevue Hill 2023 | $10,980,000 | 38 sales in 12 months |
| 2 | St Leonards 2065 | $10,057,261 | 12 sales in 12 months |
| 3 | Vaucluse 2030 | $9,800,000 | 55 sales in 12 months |
| 4 | Double Bay 2028 | $8,500,000 | 11 sales in 12 months |
| 5 | Tamarama 2026 | $8,075,000 | 14 sales in 12 months |
| 6 | Dover Heights 2030 | $7,815,000 | 23 sales in 12 months |
| 7 | Whale Beach 2107 | $7,050,000 | 11 sales in 12 months |
| 8 | Clovelly 2031 | $7,000,000 | 25 sales in 12 months |
| 9 | Northwood 2066 | $6,920,000 | 13 sales in 12 months |
| 10 | Rose Bay 2029 | $6,900,000 | 29 sales in 12 months |
| 11 | Clontarf 2093 | $6,000,000 | 15 sales in 12 months |
| 12 | Coogee 2034 | $5,400,000 | 41 sales in 12 months |
| 13 | North Bondi 2026 | $5,393,500 | 48 sales in 12 months |
| 14 | Bronte 2024 | $5,275,000 | 44 sales in 12 months |
| 15 | Northbridge 2063 | $5,250,000 | 50 sales in 12 months |
| 16 | Mosman 2088 | $5,200,000 | 149 sales in 12 months |
| 17 | Wollstonecraft 2065 | $5,037,500 | 14 sales in 12 months |
| 18 | Manly 2095 | $5,025,000 | 33 sales in 12 months |
| 19 | Woollahra 2025 | $4,900,000 | 59 sales in 12 months |
| 20 | Tennyson Point 2111 | $4,820,000 | 10 sales in 12 months |
| 21 | Potts Point 2011 | $4,725,000 | 12 sales in 12 months |
| 22 | Palm Beach 2108 | $4,700,000 | 27 sales in 12 months |
| 23 | Castlecrag 2068 | $4,695,000 | 26 sales in 12 months |
| 24 | Lindfield 2070 | $4,620,000 | 72 sales in 12 months |
| 25 | East Lindfield 2070 | $4,600,000 | 24 sales in 12 months |
| 26 | Longueville 2066 | $4,588,750 | 20 sales in 12 months |
| 27 | Bondi Beach 2026 | $4,572,500 | 28 sales in 12 months |
| 28 | Waverley 2024 | $4,557,500 | 26 sales in 12 months |
| 29 | South Coogee 2034 | $4,475,000 | 36 sales in 12 months |
| 30 | Roseville 2069 | $4,450,000 | 61 sales in 12 months |
| 31 | Orchard Hills 2748 | $4,400,000 | 14 sales in 12 months |
| 31 | Kemps Creek 2178 | $4,400,000 | 11 sales in 12 months |
| 33 | Queens Park 2022 | $4,300,000 | 27 sales in 12 months |
| 34 | Bondi 2026 | $4,275,000 | 32 sales in 12 months |
| 35 | Balgowlah Heights 2093 | $4,200,000 | 35 sales in 12 months |
| 35 | Balmain East 2041 | $4,200,000 | 17 sales in 12 months |
| 37 | North Willoughby 2068 | $4,180,000 | 31 sales in 12 months |
| 38 | Hunters Hill 2110 | $4,155,000 | 68 sales in 12 months |
| 39 | Cremorne 2090 | $4,150,000 | 34 sales in 12 months |
| 40 | Fairlight 2094 | $4,125,000 | 37 sales in 12 months |
| 41 | Ingleside 2101 | $4,100,000 | 10 sales in 12 months |
| 42 | Strathfield 2135 | $4,077,000 | 115 sales in 12 months |
| 43 | Cabarita 2137 | $4,025,000 | 18 sales in 12 months |
| 44 | Curl Curl 2096 | $4,005,000 | 16 sales in 12 months |
| 44 | Bar Beach 2300 | $4,005,000 | 10 sales in 12 months |
| 46 | Freshwater 2096 | $4,000,000 | 40 sales in 12 months |
| 46 | Riverview 2066 | $4,000,000 | 35 sales in 12 months |
| 46 | Chiswick 2046 | $4,000,000 | 14 sales in 12 months |
| 49 | Balgowlah 2093 | $3,980,000 | 56 sales in 12 months |
| 50 | Castle Cove 2069 | $3,952,500 | 24 sales in 12 months |
Highest median unit prices
Suburbs with at least 10 unit sales in the 12 months to 12 Oct 2026. The median is the middle sale price of those sales. 614 suburbs qualify; the top 50 are listed.
| # | Suburb | Median unit price | Sample |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barangaroo 2000 | $3,750,000 | 37 sales in 12 months |
| 2 | Point Piper 2027 | $3,250,000 | 19 sales in 12 months |
| 3 | Burraneer 2230 | $2,650,000 | 13 sales in 12 months |
| 4 | Darling Point 2027 | $2,550,000 | 59 sales in 12 months |
| 5 | Cremorne Point 2090 | $2,475,000 | 42 sales in 12 months |
| 6 | Seaforth 2092 | $2,315,000 | 16 sales in 12 months |
| 7 | Double Bay 2028 | $2,300,000 | 70 sales in 12 months |
| 8 | Milsons Point 2061 | $2,162,500 | 46 sales in 12 months |
| 9 | Tamarama 2026 | $2,085,000 | 14 sales in 12 months |
| 10 | Manly 2095 | $2,025,000 | 265 sales in 12 months |
| 11 | The Rocks 2000 | $1,970,000 | 29 sales in 12 months |
| 12 | Fairlight 2094 | $1,902,500 | 64 sales in 12 months |
| 13 | Ashbury 2193 | $1,837,500 | 12 sales in 12 months |
| 14 | Dover Heights 2030 | $1,835,000 | 16 sales in 12 months |
| 15 | Clovelly 2031 | $1,800,000 | 30 sales in 12 months |
| 16 | Rose Bay 2029 | $1,750,000 | 105 sales in 12 months |
| 17 | Bronte 2024 | $1,725,000 | 45 sales in 12 months |
| 17 | Kurraba Point 2089 | $1,725,000 | 31 sales in 12 months |
| 19 | Birchgrove 2041 | $1,700,000 | 23 sales in 12 months |
| 20 | Little Bay 2036 | $1,683,000 | 40 sales in 12 months |
| 21 | North Bondi 2026 | $1,670,000 | 61 sales in 12 months |
| 22 | Lilyfield 2040 | $1,655,000 | 25 sales in 12 months |
| 23 | Coogee 2034 | $1,650,000 | 190 sales in 12 months |
| 23 | Huntleys Cove 2111 | $1,650,000 | 15 sales in 12 months |
| 25 | Balmain 2041 | $1,630,000 | 67 sales in 12 months |
| 25 | Balmain East 2041 | $1,630,000 | 16 sales in 12 months |
| 27 | Forestville 2087 | $1,629,500 | 13 sales in 12 months |
| 28 | Bellevue Hill 2023 | $1,628,000 | 121 sales in 12 months |
| 29 | Hunters Hill 2110 | $1,625,000 | 22 sales in 12 months |
| 30 | Caringbah South 2229 | $1,620,000 | 57 sales in 12 months |
| 30 | West Pennant Hills 2125 | $1,620,000 | 25 sales in 12 months |
| 32 | Woollahra 2025 | $1,606,000 | 62 sales in 12 months |
| 33 | Concord 2137 | $1,600,000 | 38 sales in 12 months |
| 34 | Vaucluse 2030 | $1,580,000 | 61 sales in 12 months |
| 34 | Cherrybrook 2126 | $1,580,000 | 21 sales in 12 months |
| 36 | Balgowlah 2093 | $1,569,000 | 105 sales in 12 months |
| 37 | Bondi Beach 2026 | $1,555,000 | 155 sales in 12 months |
| 38 | Avoca Beach 2251 | $1,530,000 | 17 sales in 12 months |
| 39 | Lavender Bay 2060 | $1,500,000 | 17 sales in 12 months |
| 40 | Mona Vale 2103 | $1,499,500 | 75 sales in 12 months |
| 41 | Rozelle 2039 | $1,497,500 | 54 sales in 12 months |
| 42 | Taren Point 2229 | $1,485,000 | 11 sales in 12 months |
| 43 | Breakfast Point 2137 | $1,460,000 | 96 sales in 12 months |
| 43 | Waverton 2060 | $1,460,000 | 31 sales in 12 months |
| 45 | Bondi 2026 | $1,457,500 | 98 sales in 12 months |
| 46 | Willoughby 2068 | $1,452,500 | 118 sales in 12 months |
| 47 | Kirribilli 2061 | $1,450,000 | 53 sales in 12 months |
| 48 | Byron Bay 2481 | $1,445,000 | 100 sales in 12 months |
| 49 | Drummoyne 2047 | $1,430,000 | 109 sales in 12 months |
| 50 | Cremorne 2090 | $1,427,500 | 196 sales in 12 months |
How this ranking works
- Sales come from the NSW Valuer General's property sales records and are updated weekly.
- Medians leave out sales that were one part of a multi-property contract, part-interest transfers, and prices under $50,000.
- A unit is any sale with a strata lot or unit number. Every other residential sale counts as a house. Vacant land is not counted.
- Suburbs are grouped with their postcode, and only suburbs with a PropCroc suburb page are ranked.
- Each suburb links to its own page with sold prices, medians by year, and the streets with the most sales. About the data explains the source and the rules in full.
More NSW suburb rankings
Every published suburb, ranked from the same official sales records.
Cheapest Suburbs in NSWLowest median house prices. Lowest median unit prices.Fastest Growing Suburbs in NSWLargest house price rises. Largest unit price rises. Where house prices fell.Highest Rental Yield Suburbs in NSWHighest house yields. Highest unit yields.NSW Suburbs With the Most SalesMost residential sales.Highest Price per Square Metre Suburbs in NSWHighest median house price per square metre.