NSW suburb rankings
Fastest Growing Suburbs in NSW
Ranked by the median yearly change in price of homes sold in 2019 to 2021 and sold again from 2024. Each home is compared with its own earlier sale, so the figure is not moved by which homes happened to sell, and suburbs that were new estates in the base years are left out. A suburb needs at least 15 such resales: 638 suburbs qualify for houses and 386 for units.
Updated through 12 Oct 2026.
Largest house price rises
Houses sold in 2019 to 2021 and sold again from 2024: the median yearly change in each home's own price, across at least 15 such homes. Because every figure compares a home with itself, the mix of homes sold does not move it; renovations do. Suburbs where vacant land was more than 20% of house and land sales in 2019 to 2021 are left out, because a new home's first sale there is a house-and-land contract priced at the land stage. 638 suburbs qualify; the top 50 are listed.
| # | Suburb | Change a year | Resales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashmont 2650 | +16.1% a year | 41 homes resold |
| 2 | Coonamble 2829 | +15.5% a year | 20 homes resold |
| 3 | Tolland 2650 | +15.3% a year | 38 homes resold |
| 4 | Bellevue Hill 2023 | +14.8% a year | 29 homes resold |
| 5 | Mount Austin 2650 | +14.7% a year | 50 homes resold |
| 6 | Werris Creek 2341 | +14.3% a year | 20 homes resold |
| 7 | Gilgandra 2827 | +13.9% a year | 21 homes resold |
| 8 | North Albury 2640 | +13.8% a year | 88 homes resold |
| 9 | Narromine 2821 | +13.7% a year | 46 homes resold |
| 10 | Glen Innes 2370 | +13.5% a year | 87 homes resold |
| 11 | Warialda 2402 | +13.4% a year | 18 homes resold |
| 11 | Belfield 2191 | +13.4% a year | 16 homes resold |
| 13 | Muswellbrook 2333 | +13.3% a year | 225 homes resold |
| 13 | Quirindi 2343 | +13.3% a year | 31 homes resold |
| 15 | Tweed Heads 2485 | +13.2% a year | 18 homes resold |
| 16 | Wellington 2820 | +13.1% a year | 59 homes resold |
| 17 | Finley 2713 | +12.9% a year | 28 homes resold |
| 17 | Forest Hill 2651 | +12.9% a year | 23 homes resold |
| 17 | Woodberry 2322 | +12.9% a year | 17 homes resold |
| 20 | Lavington 2641 | +12.8% a year | 131 homes resold |
| 20 | Tweed Heads West 2485 | +12.8% a year | 40 homes resold |
| 22 | Berrigan 2712 | +12.7% a year | 17 homes resold |
| 23 | Hay 2711 | +12.6% a year | 18 homes resold |
| 23 | Harden 2587 | +12.6% a year | 15 homes resold |
| 25 | Condobolin 2877 | +12.5% a year | 31 homes resold |
| 25 | Coolah 2843 | +12.5% a year | 16 homes resold |
| 27 | South Tamworth 2340 | +12.3% a year | 97 homes resold |
| 27 | Murwillumbah 2484 | +12.3% a year | 54 homes resold |
| 29 | Banora Point 2486 | +12.2% a year | 98 homes resold |
| 29 | Tumbarumba 2653 | +12.2% a year | 16 homes resold |
| 31 | Narrandera 2700 | +12.1% a year | 56 homes resold |
| 31 | Glenfield Park 2650 | +12.1% a year | 52 homes resold |
| 31 | Bilambil Heights 2486 | +12.1% a year | 34 homes resold |
| 34 | Scone 2337 | +12.0% a year | 67 homes resold |
| 34 | Culcairn 2660 | +12.0% a year | 19 homes resold |
| 34 | Callala Beach 2540 | +12.0% a year | 16 homes resold |
| 37 | Kooringal 2650 | +11.9% a year | 90 homes resold |
| 37 | West Tamworth 2340 | +11.9% a year | 63 homes resold |
| 37 | Gloucester 2422 | +11.9% a year | 41 homes resold |
| 37 | Aberdare 2325 | +11.9% a year | 25 homes resold |
| 41 | Corowa 2646 | +11.8% a year | 51 homes resold |
| 41 | Manilla 2346 | +11.8% a year | 22 homes resold |
| 43 | Tweed Heads South 2486 | +11.7% a year | 36 homes resold |
| 43 | Mayfield East 2304 | +11.7% a year | 18 homes resold |
| 45 | Lake Albert 2650 | +11.6% a year | 47 homes resold |
| 46 | Oxley Vale 2340 | +11.5% a year | 38 homes resold |
| 46 | Weston 2326 | +11.5% a year | 32 homes resold |
| 46 | Aberdeen 2336 | +11.5% a year | 29 homes resold |
| 49 | Whalan 2770 | +11.4% a year | 26 homes resold |
| 49 | Guyra 2365 | +11.4% a year | 15 homes resold |
Largest unit price rises
Units sold in 2019 to 2021 and sold again from 2024: the median yearly change in each home's own price, across at least 15 such homes. Because every figure compares a home with itself, the mix of homes sold does not move it; renovations do. 386 suburbs qualify; the top 50 are listed.
| # | Suburb | Change a year | Resales |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bilambil Heights 2486 | +22.7% a year | 18 homes resold |
| 2 | Tweed Heads West 2485 | +15.7% a year | 57 homes resold |
| 3 | Muswellbrook 2333 | +13.4% a year | 45 homes resold |
| 4 | Tweed Heads 2485 | +13.1% a year | 142 homes resold |
| 5 | Casuarina 2487 | +12.9% a year | 51 homes resold |
| 6 | Lavington 2641 | +12.5% a year | 57 homes resold |
| 7 | East Albury 2640 | +12.4% a year | 34 homes resold |
| 8 | Kurri Kurri 2327 | +12.1% a year | 23 homes resold |
| 9 | Banora Point 2486 | +12.0% a year | 96 homes resold |
| 10 | Pottsville 2489 | +11.9% a year | 37 homes resold |
| 11 | Tweed Heads South 2486 | +11.8% a year | 70 homes resold |
| 12 | Bogangar 2488 | +11.4% a year | 24 homes resold |
| 13 | Singleton 2330 | +11.3% a year | 18 homes resold |
| 14 | Rutherford 2320 | +11.2% a year | 24 homes resold |
| 15 | Hunterview 2330 | +11.1% a year | 15 homes resold |
| 16 | Wagga Wagga 2650 | +11.0% a year | 31 homes resold |
| 17 | Raymond Terrace 2324 | +10.6% a year | 19 homes resold |
| 18 | South West Rocks 2431 | +10.4% a year | 22 homes resold |
| 19 | Kingscliff 2487 | +10.3% a year | 96 homes resold |
| 20 | Shoal Bay 2315 | +10.2% a year | 22 homes resold |
| 21 | Narooma 2546 | +10.0% a year | 25 homes resold |
| 22 | Cessnock 2325 | +9.9% a year | 24 homes resold |
| 23 | Goonellabah 2480 | +9.8% a year | 29 homes resold |
| 24 | Merimbula 2548 | +9.7% a year | 59 homes resold |
| 24 | Albury 2640 | +9.7% a year | 30 homes resold |
| 26 | Batehaven 2536 | +9.5% a year | 30 homes resold |
| 27 | Old Bar 2430 | +9.4% a year | 30 homes resold |
| 27 | Bomaderry 2541 | +9.4% a year | 15 homes resold |
| 29 | Nelson Bay 2315 | +9.3% a year | 74 homes resold |
| 29 | Salamander Bay 2317 | +9.3% a year | 29 homes resold |
| 31 | Armidale 2350 | +9.2% a year | 46 homes resold |
| 31 | Yamba 2464 | +9.2% a year | 39 homes resold |
| 31 | Jindabyne 2627 | +9.2% a year | 29 homes resold |
| 34 | East Maitland 2323 | +9.1% a year | 30 homes resold |
| 35 | Bathurst 2795 | +9.0% a year | 41 homes resold |
| 35 | Mudgee 2850 | +9.0% a year | 30 homes resold |
| 35 | Dubbo 2830 | +9.0% a year | 24 homes resold |
| 35 | Mount Hutton 2290 | +9.0% a year | 23 homes resold |
| 35 | Bradbury 2560 | +9.0% a year | 15 homes resold |
| 40 | Orange 2800 | +8.9% a year | 47 homes resold |
| 40 | Moama 2731 | +8.9% a year | 22 homes resold |
| 40 | Jesmond 2299 | +8.9% a year | 20 homes resold |
| 43 | Glenmore Park 2745 | +8.7% a year | 28 homes resold |
| 43 | Whitebridge 2290 | +8.7% a year | 18 homes resold |
| 45 | Thornton 2322 | +8.6% a year | 19 homes resold |
| 46 | Elermore Vale 2287 | +8.5% a year | 38 homes resold |
| 47 | Wallsend 2287 | +8.4% a year | 42 homes resold |
| 47 | Alstonville 2477 | +8.4% a year | 27 homes resold |
| 47 | Casino 2470 | +8.4% a year | 20 homes resold |
| 50 | Forster 2428 | +8.3% a year | 116 homes resold |
How this ranking works
- Sales come from the NSW Valuer General's property sales records and are updated weekly.
- Medians leave out sales that were one part of a multi-property contract, part-interest transfers, and prices under $50,000.
- A unit is any sale with a strata lot or unit number. Every other residential sale counts as a house. Vacant land is not counted.
- Suburbs are grouped with their postcode, and only suburbs with a PropCroc suburb page are ranked.
- A resale counts when the two sales are at least two years apart and the later price is between half and four times the earlier one, which leaves out data errors and most knock-down rebuilds.
- Each suburb links to its own page with sold prices, medians by year, and the streets with the most sales. About the data explains the source and the rules in full.
More NSW suburb rankings
Every published suburb, ranked from the same official sales records.